Privacy policy

By using our website (susi.swiss), you consent to the privacy policy. We take the protection of your privacy seriously. In the following, we show you how we use your personal data, use cookies and much more.

1. Principle

The following privacy policy details which of your personal data we process if you visit our website, use the contact form, or if we provide any services to you generally.

We gather and process your personal data carefully and exclusively for the purposes described in this privacy policy and only to the extent necessary within the framework of applicable legal provisions. We store your personal data exclusively to the extent and for the duration necessary to provide our services, or as required by law (maximum 13 months). In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to ensure that databases are protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse and falsification.

This privacy policy is based on the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and, in particular, on the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Although the GDPR is a regulation of the European Union, it is of significant relevance to us.

2. Data protection officer

The jurist of the Federal Office of Civil Aviations’s Innovation and Digitalization Unit is responsible for ensuring compliance with the applicable provisions on data protection. If you have concerns regarding data protection, you may send them to us at the following email address: susi@bazl.admin.ch

3. Collection and processing of personal data

When you access our websites, the following data is stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser request and general information on the operating system and browser. In addition, by filling out the contact form, we store your email address and your first and last name.

This usage data forms the basis for statistical, impersonal evaluations for the purpose of tracking trend. Under the Federal Act on the Surveillance of Post and Telecommunications, there is a statutory duty to store data on all connections made in the past six months.

When you choose to make contact with us, your e-mail address will be stored in a separate database not connected with the anonymous log files. You may delete your registration at any time.

4. Purposes of data processing and legal basis

We use the personal data that we collect, to the extent permitted and deemed appropriate by us, in which we have a relevant legitimate interest for the following purposes:

  • For verification / logistical and administrative purposes for certain Events (eg. Webinar)
  • To keep you updated on SUSI news (eg. Newsletter)
  • To answer your questions in the best conditions when you contact us through our contact form.
  • To allow you to comment on blog posts.
  • For any other purpose arising in respect of the environment within SUSI.
  • To improve the quality and offer of our website by using services such as Google Analytics.

5. Cookies/tracking and other technologies in connection with the use of our website

We typically use cookies and other similar techniques which can identify your browser or your device.

By using our websites and giving your consent to receive newsletters and other marketing emails, you agree to the use of these techniques. If you do not want this, you must adjust the settings of your browser and email program accordingly.

We also use plug-ins on the SUSI website for social networks such as LinkedIn, Twitter and YouTube – which are clearly indicated (usually with a corresponding icon). If you clicking on them, the operator of the corresponding social network registers that you are on our website and where you are, and can use this information for its own purposes

6. Transfer of data to third parties

Your personal data is neither transferred nor sold or otherwise transmitted to third parties in any form, unless this is required for the purpose of processing a contract or to fulfil our statutory tasks, or if you have expressly consented to this. In addition, data may be transmitted to third parties if we are under obligation to do so by law or by an enforceable official or court order.

7. Rights of the person in question

Within the scope of the applicable data protection law and to the extent required by the law (e.g. in the case of the GDPR), you have the right to information, amendment, deletion, the right to restrict the processing of data and otherwise to refuse permission to our processing of the data. Furthermore, you can ask to be removed from the Newsletter mailing list at any time.

In any of the above cases, please contact the following email address: susi@bazl.admin.ch

8. Amendments

We may amend this privacy policy without prior notice at any time. The version published on our website is the version currently applicable. Where appropriate, we will update you about amendments via email or in another suitable manner.